GDPR = General Data Protection Regulation. It’s a policy that was introduced by the EU government to help protect online data.

Whether you live in the EU, North America, or are a travelling gypsy… we’ve made Myrahpenaloza.com GDPR-compliant by updating our Privacy Policy which you can read below and our Terms & Conditions.

 

Our Privacy Policy -  Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Protecting and being mindful of the privacy and safety of your data is very important to us.  Our Policy lists what we collect about you, how we use, share and manage this data. It also outlines the various choices you have about this data. Please read it carefully.

Specifically, our privacy policy outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using the myrahpenaloza.com website, and the ways in which we use this information. This Privacy Policy, including our children’s privacy statement, does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, or through the mail) insofar as the collected private data does not form a part of a filing system.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

What we collect and why

We collect your data in several ways including when you choose to share it with us and when you shop our online channels. 

1. When you shop our stores, we may ask for your email or phone number to contact you about your purchase. 

How we use it:  If you agree, we may use it to contact you about your purchase (for example: to send you an e-receipt).  We take your contact information to give you updates about your order (i.e to confirm your order and share with you delivery information.)

We collect information from you when you either place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. We shall always ask you to provide only a minimum data which is needed for completing the service you asked for. Before leaving your data you will be clearly and intelligibly explained the purpose of collecting your data and asked to give your consent to it, which you can also withdraw easily. 

2. You may choose to receive marketing message from us via our newsletter sign up or in our shopping cart check out form where you can select the option to receive information about new products from our website. 

How we use it:  If you choose to receive marketing messages from us, we use your data to send you information about our latest offerings and services, like sales and contests. 

If at any time you would like us to update your information or you opt-out, just email us at myrahpenalozacollection@gmail.com and we will promptly remove you from the mailing list. Please be sure to include your email address & full name. We also give you the option to opt out of emails from us in each newsletter we send out at the bottom of the email with a simple click.

3. When you make an account with us, we ask for your birthdate, identified gender (you can choose to not say), and may ask you for other information.

How we use it:  We use this information to send you birthday surprises and help you find what you are most interested in.

4. Myrahpenaloza.com uses LimeSpot to analyze and improve your shopping experience on www.myrahpenaloza.com and other channels. Our Privacy Policy incorporates LimeSpot’s Privacy Policy, which can be found here.

Technical 

1.  When you visit our website, we collect technical information such as: 

- IP address
- Your browser type
- Your operating system
- How you browse or use our website or app

How we use this information.

a) We need this information to protect your data and our site. 
b) We also use it to improve your experience and to improve our products and services. 
c) We also use ‘cookies’ and similar tech to collect data about the pages you access, you can read about how we use cookies on this page below. 

How We Share Your Data

We may share your data within the Urban Outfitters corporate family. We may also share it with others who help us fulfill our commitments to you . These companies help us process data, host our digital websites and apps, process payments, send communications, fulfill orders, or provide us or you services. We may store data in the United Kingdom, the rest of EU, and the United States. When we send your data outside the EU, we use the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. We also use digital and other security measures to protect your data and make sure only people who need it can access it. We require our service providers to protect your data and use it only as the law allows. Our providers cannot use your data except to help us provide you products and services or as allowed by the privacy law and our contracts.

How We Protect Your Data

The privacy and security of your data is very important to us. We use digital security controls to protect your data.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

Even inside our company, we limit access to your data as much as we can. We need your help to keep your data safe! When you make an account, we ask you to pick a password. If you give a friend your password, it is much harder for us to keep your data safe. We suggest you pick different passwords for each website you shop on and not use the same passwords for multiple websites. Bad guys are tricky! They sometimes pretend to be us to trick you into giving them your data. Don’t get tricked, we will never ask you for your password.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we are required to comply by law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Ads On Other Sites

We want to connect with you where it is most convenient for you. We do not sell your personal data to third parties. We participate in online advertising to help you find our products. We may use information about you, like what you’ve purchased in the past, so we can reach you on other websites or social media networks with relevant product. If you do not want that, just tell us, and we’ll stop. When we share data, we always demand our partners protect your data and follow the data privacy law. If you choose to give others your data directly (like Google or Facebook) their rules apply to that data, not ours.

Your rights

You have the right to withdraw your consent on providing us your personal data, at any time, and to ask us to erase your data.

You may ask to see your data that you gave to us, and thus to exercise your right to access data.

If it happens that data you gave us is incorrect from any reason, you may ask for rectification of your data.

You also have the right to ask for restriction of access to your data, in which case the data shall not be erased, but just access thereto shall be denied.

Where you consented to give us data, or we process your data on the grounds of contract with you, if the processing is carried out by automated means, you may request that we send your data back in a structured way, and thus exercise your right to data portability.

Whom you may address to?

For any privacy issue that you are having with your data that you entrusted to us, regarding your rights as written above, we have opened an e-mail through which you may address us, and we shall come to you quickly.

 

myrahpenalozacollection@gmail.com 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

However, if you still do not want us to place cookies to your computers, you may set your browser not to accept cookies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This children’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen for non-EU users and under the age of sixteen for EU-users, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen for non-EU users, nor to children under the age of sixteen for EU-users, and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the said age limits as part of the Site. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of thirteen and sixteen respectively from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from an underage user as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen for non-EU users or sixteen for EU users as part of the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from underage children as part of the Site, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen for non-EU users or sixteen for EU users to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen for non-EU users or under the age of sixteen for EU users as part of the Site, we do NOT condition the participation of such children in the Site’s online activities on providing personally identifiable information.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline, insofar it does not relate to filling offline systems.

Changes to this Policy

MyrahPenaloza.com reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

Governing law

This policy and the use of these Sites are governed by laws of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. THE COMPANY adheres to principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) wishing to provide all its customers with the highest standards in privacy protection. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Canada.

Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

Myrahpenaloza.com is controlled, operated and administered entirely in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at tickets@itstimetobloom.com and/or myrahpenalozacollection@gmail.com

It's Time To Bloom Inc.
2510-109st Suite 607, Edmonton, AB, Canada, T6J2X1